919629625777 919629625777
Nrich Botanicals

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Product Details

Origin India
Botanical Name Cymbopogon Martinii
Common Name Cymbopogon Martini Oil, Indian Geranium Oil, Turkish Geranium Oil
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Plant Part Used Grass Blades
Colour & Odour A thin, yellow to light brown liquid; It has a sharp, floral note with a hint of rose
Blends Well With Cananga, Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood and Cedarwood

Additional Information

Packaging Details Bulk Packaging:
Alumunium Bottles - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre
HDPE Carboy - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre, 210 Litre
G.I.Drums - 25 Litre, 200 Litre

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Palmarosa is a perennial, sweet scented grass, 1.5-2.5 m in height that grows in the area northeast of Bombay and across the Himalayan Mountains to Nepal and to a lesser extent, Pakistan. It has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant and is extensively used in traditional medicines like Ayurveda for its therapeutic properties. Palmarosa is a member of the Lemongrass family, and was known as Indian Geranium Oil. It is still used in blends to extend the more expensive Rose oils.

 

Constituents & Specifications

The major constituents include Geraniol (75-85%), Geranyl Acetate, (E,Z)-Farnesol, Linalool, (E)-B-Ocimene, B-Caryophyllene, Geranial

  • Specific Gravity : 0.878-0.892 @ 25°C
  • Refractive Index : 1.4700 - 1.4780 @ 25°C

 

Please reach out to us for the COA

 

Properties

Palmarosa Essential Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

  • Antifungal: Used to prevent fungal growth; active against fungi.
  • Antiseptic: Preventing the growth of disease-causing microorganisms.
  • Antiviral: Effective against viruses.
  • Bactericidal: Prevents the growth of bacteria.
  • Cicatrizant: Promoting the healing of a wound or the formation of a cicatrix.
  • Cytophylactic: protects cells
  • Digestive: Promotes the digestion of food.
  • Febrifuge: Reduce fever.
  • Hydrating: Combine chemically with water molecules.
  • Nervine: Used to calm the nerves.
  • Skin toner: Cleanse the skin and shrink the appearance of pores, Soothing and a nourishing

 

Benefits & Uses

Aromatherapy:

  • This oil reduces any kind of disorder related to anxiety, depression, nervousness and stress. It enables one to fight with problems like sinusitis, restlessness, and any kind of irritability.
  • Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking.

 

Cosmetic:

  • The oil is used for both dry and oily skin. When applied on dry skin, it helps to hydrate the skin and on oily skin it balances the sebum secretion and reduces oiliness of the skin.
  • The oil tones, revitalises and stimulates cellular regeneration of the skin and thus reduces fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Palmarosa oil is used to fight many problems like acne, pimples, blemishes, boils, and scars on the skin

 

Medicinal:

  • The oil is used in formulations applied topically for alopecia, lumbago, skin diseases, dryness, wrinkles, dermatitis, and stiff joints.
  • It has antiseptic, antifungal, bactericide properties and helps in acne, cuts and wounds similar conditions.

 

Perfumery & Others:

It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes, blending tobacco products and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Palmarosa Essential Oil" ?