919629625777 919629625777
Nrich Botanicals

Nutmeg Oil

Nutmeg Oil

Product Details

Origin India
Botanical Name Myristica Fragrans
Common Name Nutmeg essential oil, Myristica fragrans oil
Extraction Method Seed
Plant Part Used Seed
Colour & Odour Colorless or Pale Yellow Liquid with a Musky, Soft and Woody Aroma

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Nutmeg essential oil is sourced from the dried kernels of the Myristica fragrans tree. Nutmeg was once an extremely costly spice; its essential oil was thought to have powerful healing, mystical, and aphrodisiac qualities. Reputed for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, carminative, and cleansing properties, Nutmeg essential oil exudes a warming, relaxing, spicy aroma that can energize the mind as well as deeply soothe the senses. Nutmeg essential oil is commonly featured in medicinal and aromatherapeutic remedies for muscular aches and cramps, gastrointestinal issues, pain management, halitosis, insomnia, and anxiety. It is also a popular ingredient in cosmetics as well as personal care products, especially within men's grooming and oral health care

 

Our Product Variants

  • Nutmeg Essential Oil
  • Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil

 

Note

The specifications mentioned below are not for the organic variant of the oil. Please drop an enquiry for details regarding the organic cold pressed oil.

 

Constituents & Specifications

Nutmeg essential oil mainly consists of monoterpene hydrocarbons (roughly 80% or more), such as Sabinene, Pinene, and Limonene. The oil also contains small amounts of various phenolic compounds and aromatic ethers, e.g. myristicin, elemicin, safrole and methyl eugenol. The phenolic fraction is considered main contributor to the characteristic nutmeg odor

  • Specific Gravity : 0.854 - 0.910@ 25°C
  • Refractive Index : 1.474 to 1.484@ 20°C

 

Please reach out to us for the COA

 

Properties

Nutmeg Essential Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:  anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, carminative, energizing, cleansing, and pain-relieving, analgesic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, digestive, emmenagogue, laxative, parturient, stimulant and tonic

 

BLENDS WELL WITH: Lavender, Rosemary, Orange, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Eucalyptus, Ginger, and Ylang-ylang oils

 

Benefits & Uses

Aromatherapy & Others:​

  • The warming scent of Nutmeg oil is well suited to promote sleep, calm the senses, and induce a sense of relaxation.
  • It can be inhaled at the end of a long, tiring day to alleviate fatigue and revive one's mood and energy levels

 

​Cosmetic:

  • Its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties can contribute to a clear, glowing complexion.
  • Nutmeg essential oil can also help soothe an itchy scalp and improve the appearance of dull, brittle, or damaged hair strands.
  • It is also a great ingredient to incorporate into homemade beauty recipes for hair growth.

 

​Medicinal:

  • Nutmeg oil stimulates the heart and circulation, activates the mind and revives people from fainting spells, while stimulating the digestive system and fighting wind, nausea, chronic vomiting and diarrhea.
  • It encourages appetite and averts constipation, fights gallstones and is a tonic for the reproductive system, while regulating scanty periods, relieving frigidity and impotence. It can aid births by strengthening contractions.
  • The oil has shown good anti-inflammatory action, and is also successful in relieving pain, especially muscular aches and pain, as well as rheumatism.
  • An added benefit of a Nutmeg oil massage is that it is wonderfully relaxing and can help enhance the libido

 

​Perfumery & Others:

  • It is used in the manufacturing of perfumes, colognes, soap, oral health, skincare, and hair care products. 
  • Its spicy scent is especially popular in formulations for male grooming and/or cosmetic products, such as fragrances, beard oils, shaving creams, shower gels, and shampoos.
  • It is used as a natural food flavoring in baked goods, syrups, beverages, and sweets. It is used to replace ground nutmeg, as it leaves no particles in the food.

Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Nutmeg Oil" ?