919629625777 919629625777
Nrich Botanicals

Cold Pressed Neem Oil

Cold Pressed Neem Oil
Price : ₹ 600.00 / Kilogram
Get Best Price

MOQ : 500 Kilogram

Product Details

Origin India
Botanical Name Azadirachta Indica
Common Name Neem Seed Oil, Azadirachta Indica Oil, Azadirachta Indica Seed Oil, Margosa Oil
Extraction Method Cold - Pressed
Plant Part Used Seeds
Colour & Odour Yellowish Green to Dark Brown Liquid & Musty Smell

Additional Information

Delivery Time Dispatch within 15 days
Packaging Details Bulk Packaging:
Alumunium Bottles - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre
HDPE Carboy - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre, 210 Litre
G.I.Drums - 25 Litre, 200 Litre

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Neem oil comes from the seed of the tropical neem tree, also known as Indian lilac. Neem oil has a wide history of use as a folk remedy around the world including the ancient Ayurveda, and for thousands of years, parts of the Neem tree have been used for its medicinal and insecticidal properties. Although it has a harsh odor, it’s high in fatty acids and other nutrients, and it’s used in a variety of beauty products like skin creams, body lotions, hair products, and cosmetics.

 

Neem seed oil is also highly valued and the most sought after as a naturally occuring pesticide and insecticide. Azadirachtin, the most active compound is the reason for this and it determines the quality of the Neem Carrier Oil. Our Neem oils are considered as one of the best in the market considering the high azadirachtin content (>1500ppm) and other more active ingredients. We achieve this by selectively sourcing and cold-pressing Neem seeds that come from specific regions across South India that complies to this quality.

 

Constituents & Specifications

Neem seed oil has high amounts of lipid compounds (oleic acid,palmitic acid,stearic acid,linoleic acid, etc) and abundance of triterpenoids such as Azadirachtin , Nimbin , Salannin , Nimbinene & Azadirone including various other compounds (Vit C & Cartenoids).

Pesticide Residue - As per TLC method no aflatoxin is detected in our oil. It complies with EU norms which specifies that aflatoxin should be less than limited value i.e. B1, B2, G1, G2 <4 PPM

  • Specific Gravity : 0.908 to 0.934 @ 30°C
  • Refractive Index : 1.465 to 1.4705 @ 40°C

Please reach out to us for the COA

 

Note

We also have other variants of neem carrier oil with lesser azadirachtin content suitable for customized requirements/applications

 

Properties

  • NATURAL PESTICIDE : Anti-feedant, oviposition deterrence, repellency, growth disruption, reduced fitness, and sterility activities against pests
  • COSMETIC : Anti-inflammatory, Anti-oxidant, Astringent, Regulating, Pediculicidal, Moisturizing
  • MEDICINAL : Antibacterial, Antiviral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-fungal, Antiseptic, Antipyretic Antihistamine, Analgesic, Astringent, Anthelmintic, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Febrifuge, Parasiticidal, Pediculicidal

 

Benefits & Uses

Natural Pesticide & Others:

  • Neem oil is recognized as a powerful biopesticide and may offer a solution to global agricultural, environmental, and public health problems (GRAS certified by US FDA & EPA for use in food products)
  • A remarkable feature of neem oil pesticides is their selective approach toward pests, as they do not harm beneficial insects, predators,parasites, and species that assist in pollination
  • Used topically and extensively in veterinery products as it is considered non-toxic for pets and acts as a natural insecticide, pesticide, for skin treatment, and more for pets
  • Used in household products like insect repellent spray, natural mosquito repellants, lotion, candles and waxes.

 

Cosmetics:

  • Used topically, Neem Carrier Oil can soothe red, itchy, inflamed skin associated with ailments like acne, burns, rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, and rashes among others
  • Neem Oil works as a natural substitute for anti-aging products and as a protective agent against skin damage caused by UV rays
  • It deeply penetrates skin to restore moisture, enhance elasticity, smooth wrinkles, stimulate collagen production, and heal cracks caused by dryness
  • Used in hair, Neem Oil naturally removes dandruff and balances hair’s natural pH level, preventing future dandruff
  • Regular application of Neem Oil to the scalp moisturizes hair from root to tip, maintains the health of the scalp, and repairs split ends
  • Neem Carrier Oil can rejuvenate and fortify dull, frizzy hair by conditioning it to restore its luster and strength

 

Medicinal:

  • By soothing the irritation and eradicating the bacteria that causes them, Neem Carrier Oil can calm skin ailments such as ring worm, Athlete’s Foot, nail fungus, and cold sores
  • When applied to minor wounds, Neem Oil reduces inflammation and facilitates faster healing by increasing blood flow to the area and helping to create collagen fibers, which strengthen, firm, and shape skin

Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Cold Pressed Neem Oil" ?


Kilogram