919629625777 919629625777
Nrich Botanicals

Cold Pressed Moringa Oil

Cold Pressed Moringa Oil

MOQ : 100 Kilogram

Product Details

Origin India
Botanical Name Moringa Oleifera
Common Name Moringa Seed Oil, Horse Radish Tree, Miracle tree Oil, Drumstick Tree Oil, Ben Oil Tree
Extraction Method Cold - Pressed
Plant Part Used Seeds
Colour & Odour Light yellow to green colour ; Odourless

Additional Information

Delivery Time Dispatch within 15 days
Packaging Details Bulk Packaging:
Alumunium Bottles - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre
HDPE Carboy - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre, 210 Litre
G.I.Drums - 25 Litre, 200 Litre

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, indigenous to the Himalayas in India, is also called as the 'Miracle tree' for the host of nutritious value it offers. Due to the high levels of Behenic Acid in Moringa Oil, it has also earned the nicknames 'Behen Oil' and 'Ben Oil'. Is highly valued since ancient times across various cultures for its therapautic properties.Today, boasting the highest oxidative stability compared to any Carrier Oil, nutrient-rich Moringa Oil is implemented into formulations for moisturizing products for the hair and the skin, including massage blends, shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions, serums, makeup, and of course body butters, all of which help to promote healthy-looking skin and hair.

 

Additionally, Moringa Oil is considered as a very nutritious oil containing a high MUFA/SFA ratio which is a characteristic of healthy oils, particularly olive oil, and has been associated with a reduced risk of all-cause mortality, cardiovascular mortality, cardiovascular events, and stroke.

 

Our Product Variants

  • Cold Pressed Moringa Oil
  • Organic Cold Pressed Moringa Oil

 

Note

The specifications mentioned below are not for the organic variant of the oil. Please drop an enquiry for details regarding the organic cold pressed oil.

 

Moringa oil contains several bioactive compounds which have excellent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, both when ingested and used topically. The main constituents include oleic acid (70% to 77%), palmitic acid, behenic acid, stearic acid, arachidic acid, linoleic acid, palmitoleic acid, linolenic acid, vitamin C, and vitamin A.

  • Specific Gravity : 0.93 ± 0.01g/mL @ 25°C
  • Refractive Index : 1.47 ± 0.001 @ 20°C

 

Please reach out to us for the COA

 

Properties

Moringa oil exerts many therapeutic properties because of its unique nutritional composition:

  • Antioxidant – Ben oil has strong antioxidant capacity.
  • Anti-inflammatory – The oil reduces inflammation both topically and internally.
  • Anti-aging – The oil provides nutrition to our skin and relieves aging signs.
  • Anti-microbial –  It is traditionally used in Sudan to purify water and is shown to reduce bacterial counts.
  • Disinfectant –  Can be used to treat wounds.
  • Carrier –  It is excellent carrier oil for aromatic compounds.
  • Hepatoprotective –  Moringa oil protects the liver from damage.
  • Emollient –  Moringa oil is a great moisturizer for the skin.
  • Preservative –  This oil resists rancidity and also used as preservative in certain products.
  • Exfoliant –  Drives away dead skin cells.
  • Enfleurage –  Moringa oil absorbs the aroma of essential oils and other fragrant compounds like herbs, nuts, seeds, spices and chemicals. This makes it the perfect perfume base.

 

Benefits & Uses

Cosmetics:

  • The oil finds application in a range of products including anti-aging cream, hair care products, soap and body wash, face cream, perfume and deodorant.
  • Moringa is packed with nutrients like vitamins A and E, zinc and many amino acids that will do wonders on the skin and scalp. Moringa's high omega content and antioxidants give it excellent moisturising properties.
  • Moringa oil can also be found in hand lotions, lip balm, and other products that target dry and flaking skin, and is a popular ingredient in blended massage oils.
  • It is pleasant to the touch, warms well, is not sticky, and combines well with other oils and fragrances.
  • Moringa oil is a popular natural supplement to increase the health and strength of the hair and scalp.
  • Moringa oil can be massaged into the hair and scalp and allowed to remain there for several minutes, delivering rejuvenating vitamins and minerals to the follicles of the hair and tissue of the scalp. Regular massage with this oil can help reduce split ends and dandruff.

 

Medicinal:

  • Increases healing speed: Moringa oil is commonly used by people suffering from wounds, bruises, abrasion, or scrapes. With its ability to stimulate blood flow, it speeds up healing of the wounded area alongside preventing it from infection. Moreover, the oil also helps tackle fungal infection and acne.
  • Boosts Immunity: Comprising of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, and omega-9 fatty acids in rich quantity, applying the oil helps in protecting the organs from excess strain and inflammation by seeking out free radicals. In addition to being beneficial for the health of heart, the oil also causes antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. Vitamin E is known to stimulate the immune system.
  • Heals Stomach Disorders: Moringa oil has been used to treat stomach ulcers and pain since long. Antioxidants and active compounds of this oil help balance optimize digestion, bacterial level, and soothe inflammation, in turn, reducing acidity and related conditions

Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Cold Pressed Moringa Oil" ?


Kilogram