919629625777 919629625777
Nrich Botanicals

Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil

Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil

Product Details

Origin India
Botanical Name Simmondsia Chinensis
Common Name Jojoba Seed Oil, Jojoba Carrier Oil, Jojoba Oil Golden
Extraction Method Cold - Pressed
Plant Part Used Seeds / Bean
Colour & Odour Golden Yellow or Golden brown

Additional Information

Packaging Details Bulk Packaging:
Alumunium Bottles - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre
HDPE Carboy - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre, 210 Litre
G.I.Drums - 25 Litre, 200 Litre

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

Jojoba oil is extracted from the beans of Simmondsia Chinensis plant, commonly known as Jojoba, is not really an oil but rather a liquid wax ester. The plant is native to the Southern Arizona, North-western Mexico, and Southern California. The bright and golden colored oil is highly stable, viscous, nontoxic, biodegradable and remains pure. Jojoba Oil is largely known and used for its hypoallergenic cosmetic benefits. It is well-known for having a chemical composition that closely resembles the sebum found in human skin. Comprised of nearly all the vitamins and minerals required to facilitate the growth of healthy skin and hair, it continues to prove its effectiveness on the most sensitive of skin. It has demonstrated countless advantages such as its ability to hydrate while cleansing and controlling oil production, its ability to improve the look and feel of skin and hair, and its ability to reduce the look and feel of irritation and unwanted marks.

 

Constituents & Specifications

The main chemical constituents of Jojoba Carrier Oil are: 

  • Gadoleic Acid (Eicosenoic Acid), 
  • Erucic Acid, 
  • Oleic Acid, 
  • Palmitic Acid, 
  • Palmitoleic Acid, 
  • Stearic Acid, 
  • Behenic Acid, 
  • Vitamin E, and 
  • Vitamin B Complex

 

Specific Gravity : 0.863 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : Refractive Index

 

Please reach out to us for the COA

 

Properties

Jojoba Carrier Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

  • COSMETIC: Non-Comedogenic, Emollient, Protectively Hydrating, Lubricating, Cooling, Soothing, Antioxidant, Softening, Strengthening, Stimulating, Anti-Inflammatory, Antibacterial
  • MEDICINAL: Antiseptic, Antifungal, Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Stimulant, Tonic

 

Benefits & Uses

Cosmetics/Personal Care:

  • Jojoba Oil acts as a non-comedogenic, fast-absorbing yet long-lasting emollient that gently moisturizes, soothes, nourishes, and softens skin without leaving a greasy residue.
  • It cleanses skin to prevent the growth of harmful bacteria and to promote the growth of new skin that is clear, cleansed, healthy, and supple.
  • Due to a chemical composition that closely resembles the sebum found in human skin, Jojoba Oil is readily accepted and endured by skin.
  • Jojoba Oil can balance skin’s oil production to reduce the effects of acne by eliminating excess natural oils in the pores.
  • Used in hair, Jojoba Carrier Oil can rejuvenate and promote its growth. It helps reduce oiliness on the scalp by regulating the production of sebum.
  • The anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties of Jojoba Oil eliminate dandruff and repair any damage such as breakage, leaving a cooling sensation on the scalp. 
  • When applied to damp hair, Jojoba Oil coats the hair shaft in its liquid wax and prevents it from drying by sealing in the moisture.

 

Medicinal:

  • Jojoba Oil’s antiseptic and disinfectant properties can eliminate harmful bacteria on the skin
  • Simultaneously, it soothes inflammation, wounds, itching, dryness, and redness caused by skin conditions such as chaffing, chapping, burns, eczema, fungal infections, and psoriasis
  • On acne-prone skin, it functions as a deep cleaning agent that clears blocked pores and soothes irritated skin with its anti-inflammatory properties

Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil" ?