919629625777 919629625777
Nrich Botanicals

Cold Pressed Groundnut Oil

Cold Pressed Groundnut Oil

Product Details

Origin India
Botanical Name Arachis Hypogaea
Common Name Peanut Oil, Ground Nut Oil, Monkey Nut Oil, Arachis Oil
Extraction Method Cold - Pressed
Plant Part Used Nuts
Colour & Odour Yellow and Typical Vegetable Oil Odour

Additional Information

Packaging Details Bulk Packaging:
Alumunium Bottles - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre
HDPE Carboy - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre, 210 Litre
G.I.Drums - 25 Litre, 200 Litre

Preferred Buyer From

Location All Countries Except India

The Arachis Oil is popularly known by the name of Peanut or groundnut oil. the Arachis Oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, and organic compounds. The presence of varied types of fatty acids like oleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid, and linoleic acid leads to multiple health benefits. Due to this, Arachis Oil is commonly used as vegetable cooking oil.

 

Our Product Variants

  • Cold Pressed Groundnut Oil
  • Organic Cold Pressed Groundnut Oil

 

Note

The specifications mentioned below are not for the organic variant of the oil. Please drop an enquiry for details regarding the organic cold pressed oil.

 

Constituents & Specifications

The main constituents include Palmitic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Arachidonic Acid, Behenic Acid, Lignoceric Acid and Other Fatty Acids

  • Specific Gravity : .908 - .920 @20°C
  • Refractive Index : 1.4678-1.4698 @20°C

 

Please reach out to us for the COA

 

Properties

  • NUTRITIVE/FOOD: antioxidants, vitamin E, phytosterols, squalene, and p-coumaric acid
  • COSMETIC: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antimutagenic, vitamin E and resveratrol 
  • MEDICINAL: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antitumor, Anticancerous, Anti-Diabetic

 

Benefits & Uses

NUTRITIVE/FOOD:

  • Peanuts have high lipid content, ranging from 47 to 50%, and for that reason they are a good source of oil.
  • Peanut oil is naturally trans fat free, cholesterol free, and low in saturated fats
  • The oil is also a source of natural ¨ occurring compounds such as antioxidants, vitamin E, phytosterols, squalene, and p-coumaric acid, which are all beneficial in maintaining health.

 

COSMETIC:​​

  • Occlusives – Moisture Retaining : Occlusives are moisturizing compounds that slow down or prevent water loss from the skin due to evaporation, by forming a protective film on it. Lanolin is the main compound responsible for the occlusive properties of peanut oil
  • Humectant – Moisture Attracting : Humectants reduce drying effects of soaps and alcohols in skincare products by attracting and extracting water molecules from the air and keeping them close to the skin’s surface. In this way, they recharge dry a
  • Emollient – Skin Smoothening: Emollients are moisturizers that condition and soften the skin without adding moisture to it. They do this by filling in the gaps between the skin cells thereby making the skin more flexible and ridding it of dry patches. Linolenic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid are the main components of peanut oil that make it a rich emollient.
  • Cleansing : Deep cleansing with peanut oil is an excellent alternative to alcohol cleansing as it does so without leaving the skin dry and dehydrated. It readily dissolves dirt, makeup, blackheads and sebum (oil produced by the skin) that clog the pores. It is therefore also effective in protecting the skin against acne breakouts
  • Antioxidant and Antiaging : Vitamin E and phenols in peanut oil help neutralize free radicals and therefore fight aging. Vitamin E also encourages cell repair and rejuvenation making the skin healthy and radiant.
  • Anti-inflammatory: Peanut oil relieves and calms skin of minor irritations and reduces redness and itching caused by dry skin
  • Saponifiable: Peanut oil adds a very creamy, stable and long lasting lather to soap. Its moisturizing and cleansing properties also make it a valuable addition.

 

MEDICINAL:

  • ​Improves Insulin Sensitivity: This is because this oil contains more amounts of unsaturated fats than saturated fats, which helps in improving insulin sensitivity and thus regulating the blood sugar levels.
  • Helps in Hair Growth: The Vitamin E in peanut oil helps strengthen the hair follicles and repairs the hair damage. Massaging the scalp with this hair helps prevent the occurrence of dandruff. The presence of fatty acids in this oil helps restore the damaged hair and encourage new hair growth
  • Lowers the Signs of Ageing: Peanut oil has anti-ageing properties and is also a rich source of Vitamin E. This oil helps in reducing the visible signs of ageing such as dark spots, fine lines, wrinkles, patchy skin, pigmentation etc. You can use cold-pressed groundnut oil on your skin.
  • Prevents Arthritis: Arthritis is a condition that occurs due to inflammation of the bones. You can use groundnut oil in cooking to keep this condition at bay because this oil is loaded with anti-inflammatory properties. Cold-pressed oil can alleviate the pain and also help reduce the associated joint inflammation. This oil can also help in strengthening the joints and keeps the joint pain at bay.
  • Lowers the Risk of Cancer: This oil is loaded with antioxidants, which makes it an ideal substitute in your daily diet for preventing various kinds of cancers. Antioxidants help in fighting the free radicals in the body by reducing oxidative stress.
  • Lowers the Risk of Heart Diseases: This oil contains good cholesterol or HDL and lowers the amounts of bad cholesterol (LDL). In comparison to other oils, peanut oil does not lead to blockage of arteries and also helps in maintaining the cholesterol levels in the body. All these properties help in lowering the chances of heart diseases.
  • Keeps Blood Pressure Levels Under Control: Peanut oil contains sufficient amount of monosaturated fats, which help in regulating the blood pressure levels in the body and keep heart ailments at bay.
  • Improves Blood Circulation: The presence of linoleic acid in peanut oil helps in stimulating prostaglandin glands, which helps in dilation and contraction of blood vessels and thus improving overall blood circulation in the body.
  • Provides Relief From Constipation: This oil also has laxative properties. Including this oil in your daily diet, even as little as one teaspoon of oil can help in relieving the symptoms of constipation.

Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Cold Pressed Groundnut Oil" ?